fbpx

Privacy policy

The protection of privacy is important to us. What happens to personal data when you use the Whet That Appetite website and how we handle the data is described below. This data protection declaration describes the collection and further processing of personal data by Whet That Appetite, insofar as they are not covered by other data protection guidelines or arise from the circumstances or are provided for by applicable law. The term personal data includes all information about an identified or identifiable person.

1 Responsible body

Irmak Uzundemir Bischof Culinary Solutions, Buechberg 34, CH-9033 St Gallen (“WTA”) is responsible for the collection of personal data in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act on the whetthatappetite.com (“website”).

2 Processing of personal data

WTA collects and processes personal data via the website of (hereinafter collectively “user”):

  • Users of the website;
  • Recipients of WTA newsletters.

The user’s personal data is usually collected directly by WTA when using the website. Personal data can also be collected indirectly, such as when WTA asks third parties to act, or by obtaining additional information from third-party data sources (e.g. social media, creditworthiness checks, etc.).

In particular, WTA processes the following categories of personal data (hereinafter collectively “personal data”):

  • Personal data and contact information such as first and last name, gender, email address etc .;
  • Data in connection with service marketing including, but not limited to information such as newsletter opt-ins and opt-outs, documents received, invitations and participation in events, personal preferences, customer segmentation information etc .; 
  • Data on the use of the website, including but not limited to the IP address and other identifying features (e.g. user name, MAC address of smartphones or computers, cookies), date and time of visits to the website, pages and content visited, referring websites Etc.; 
  • Data related to communication such as preferred means of communication, correspondence and communication with WTA (including records of communication) etc.

The user is obliged to provide WTA with the necessary data to receive the newsletter, if one is desired. Without this data, WTA will not be able to deliver the newsletter. Since every access to the website is logged, connection data (such as the IP address) are always logged; this happens automatically during use and cannot be deactivated for individual users.

3 Purpose of processing and legal basis

3.1 Purpose of processing

In accordance with applicable law, WTA can process personal data in particular (but not exclusively) for the following purposes (hereinafter “purpose of data processing”):

  • In connection with communication, advertising and marketing (including newsletters and mailing); 
  • Administration, operation and further development of the website (including the provision of functions that require identifiers or other personal data) and other IT systems;
  • Compliance with legal and official regulations and internal EPA regulations, enforcement and exploitation of rights and claims, defense against legal claims, legal disputes, lawsuits, combating abusive behavior, initiation of investigations and proceedings as well as answering inquiries from authorities; and
  • For other purposes, insofar as a legal obligation requires processing and this was evident from the circumstances or was specified at the time of collection.

3.2 Legal basis for processing

WTA uses the personal data for the purpose of data processing on the basis of the following legal bases:

  • Compliance with the legal obligations of WTA;
  • Consent of the client (only if the processing is based on a specific request and can be revoked at any time, namely the receipt of newsletters for which the client has registered);
  • legitimate interests of WTA, including but not limited to:
  • Conducting advertising and marketing activities;
  • Efficient and effective improvement of existing services and development of new services; 
  • Efficient and effective protection of customers, employees and other persons as well as protection of data, secrets and assets of WTA, security of systems and premises of WTA;
  • Maintenance and safe, efficient and effective organization of business operations, including safe, efficient and effective operation and successful further development of the website and other IT systems;
  • Sensible corporate governance and development;
  • Concerns about fraud, crime and crime prevention and investigations into such crime and other misconduct, processing claims and lawsuits against EPA, working in legal proceedings and with authorities, and prosecuting, pursuing and defending against lawsuits.

4 data transmission and forwarding

In accordance with the applicable data protection laws, WTA may pass on personal data to the following categories of third parties who process personal data on behalf of WTA (collectively “third parties”):

  • Service providers, including data processors;
  • local, national and foreign authorities;
  • Acquirers or interested parties to acquire businesses, companies or other parts of WTA;
  • other parties in potential or actual legal proceedings.

WTA can disclose personal data in any country worldwide, in particular in all countries in which WTA is represented by group companies, subsidiaries or other branches and agencies, as well as in countries in which WTA service providers process their data. If data is passed on to countries that do not guarantee adequate protection, WTA ensures adequate protection of the disclosed data. 

5 Data retention  

In principle, WTA does not store personal data longer than is necessary to achieve the purpose of data processing. However, WTA is entitled to process personal data over a longer period of time, provided the following rules and obligations are observed: WTA stores personal data as long as WTA (i) is obliged to do so (by contract, law or other provisions) or (ii) an interest has an interest in it for reasons of evidence in the case of claims, documentation of compliance with certain legal or other requirements, an interest in a non-personal analysis. Deviating regulations apply in particular with regard to the anonymization or pseudonymization of personal data according to applicable law.

6 cookies and web analysis service

6.1 Cookies

WTA uses tracking technologies (“cookies”) on the website to learn more about the way in which a user interacts with the website in order to make it possible to improve the user’s experience when visiting the website. 

On the one hand, WTA uses session cookies, which are automatically deleted when the website is closed and which enable the server to establish a stable connection to the user (e.g. so that the content of a shopping cart is not lost) as long as he is surfing the website. On the other hand, permanent cookies are used, which are only deleted after a period specified for each website. Permanent cookies are used to remember the user’s preferences on the website and remain on the user’s desktop or internet-enabled device even after the browser is closed or the device is restarted. WTA uses these cookies to analyse user behaviour and to determine visit patterns, so that website functionality can be improved for all users. 

Cookies are not harmful and do not contain viruses. If the user nevertheless does not want cookies to be set, the browser can be set so that cookies are only created with the consent of the user or are generally rejected. However, it should be noted that if the user rejects cookies on the website, some functions on the website may be restricted or not available. 

WTA is entitled to install an encoding in newsletters and other marketing e-mails that can be used to determine whether the recipient has opened an e-mail or downloaded images contained in the e-mail. The recipient can block this application in their email program. In any case, the recipient of the newsletter consents to the use of this technology.

6.2 Web analytics service

The website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on the user’s device and that allow an analysis of the use of the website. The information generated by cookies about the use of the website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, the IP address of the user will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of the website, Google will use this information to evaluate the user’s use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by the user’s browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. The user can prevent the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly; Please note that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de ) downloads and installs the available browser plug-in. 

More information on terms of use and data protection can be found at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at https://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html

7 Information, correction and deletion of data as well as contact person for data protection 

Affected persons are entitled at any time to request information from WTA about the data stored about them, about the recipients or the categories of recipients to whom their data is passed on, as well as about the purpose of the storage and can contact the following offices for this purpose: Whetthatappetitie.

In addition, the data subjects can contact WTA at any time using the aforementioned contact details in order to update, correct, complete or delete the data stored about them.

8 Changes to the data protection declaration 

WTA is entitled to change this data protection declaration at any time and without prior notice. The latest version according to the website applies.